Archive for February, 2007

looking someone to be trained for SEO

February 28, 2007

yep. job posting! 🙂

if you’re a newbie in SEO *Search Engine Optimization* (or a non-seo but interested to be one), wanting to be trained, and looking for a full-time gig.. this is it!

you must have good communication skills – both oral and written, can be easily trained, and most importantly, you must lovveee the internet 🙂

the office is in Greenbelt area, Makati.

if you’re interested, send me your resume at trinidad.jenny @gmail.com or drop me a message at y!m. yahoo id is nyeneks

or if you know someone, please spread the news, share the love 🙂 *mwah

Advertisements

Ituloy AngSulong Awards Night

February 22, 2007

Ituloy Angsulong Awards Night will be tomorrow, Feb 23, 7pm at Metro Phi Resto Bar, Metro Walk, Ortigas. Get full details here.

I’ll be the host hostess for the night’s event, with my co-host jozzua, to entertain you for the night.

SEO ph pipz, see you there! 🙂

1 week to go!

February 17, 2007

The Ituloy AngSulong keyword ranking contest awarding is next week! yay. The SEO Philippines’ community members are busy optimizing their entries, while the others (like me) are just observing the contest entries.

For those who doesn’t know about the contest, click here.

And for everyone else, visit riz’s entry: ITULOY ANGSULONG – by PINKSEO

go pink!

valentines, and accident update

February 15, 2007

valentines. a day of love for the beloved, of sadness for the just-broke-up‘s, of loneliness for the NBSB’s or NGSB’s (No Boyfriend/Girlfriend Since Birth), or just another day for those who spent valentines like they’ve always been.

I know I wont have a date on valentines, not unless, i invite myself. Lol. So yea, last sunday, i asked my friend if he has plans on the 14th; Btw, I met him from SEO Philippines’ forum (hey, i know you’re reading, keep yourself anonymous. hahaha ). sabi ko nga, naka-kontrata ang valentines ko!

So there, we met at Shangrila mall. He gave me a rose, and we ate dinner.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

about the updates on the car accident, i know my brother can express better. he blogged about it, and posts pictures as well. I was teary reading it. I hope you find time to read, so you would be blessed on how God moved around the situation.

part 1 – the Assult
part 2 – The day God protected us
part 3 – The reunion
part 4 – Aftermath

Hopefully on Friday, I’ll spend the night over at their place in Quezon City, and play with the kids on Saturday. I promised Hazel that i’ll bring her chocolates, and I’ll bring the puppy stuff toy we both have. God is good to them, and to us all.

how to deal with car accidents?

February 10, 2007

i wasnt in the car.

but my eldest brother, wife and 4 kids (ranges 7-13 years old), and my sister-in-law’s brother and wife were in.

It happened yesterday late afternoon.

they were on the way to Clark, Pampanga when their Starex van was hit at the front left side by this big jeepney — have you seen a big jeepney used for vegetable or fish delivery? that kind.

They were rushed to the hospital. My brother was saved by the airbag; my niece who was sitting at the front has wounds on her face from the broken glass of windshield, and her neck is under observation; my sister-in-law and another niece have arm fracture; my sister-in-law’s brother and wife are not in good condition, their neckspinal is also under observation; and the other 2 kids are ok.

my chest is still tight since yesterday. I got nothing else to do but pray.

btw, here’s their family pic:

dave trinidad's family

Inspiration to the business-minded

February 7, 2007

This was forwarded to me by a friend. I wanna be like Warren Buffet. i want. i want. Though, it’s impossible for me to be as rich as him — but atleast to think and live wise as he does.

Interview on CNBC with Warren Buffet, the second richest man

There was a one hour interview on CNBC with Warren Buffet, the second richest man who has donated $31 billion to charity. Here are some very Interesting aspects of his life:

1. He bought his first share at age 11 and he now regrets that he started too late!

2. He bought a small farm at age 14 with savings from delivering newspapers.

3. He still lives in the same small 3 bedroom house in mid-town Omaha that he bought after he got married 50 years ago. He says that he has everything he needs in that house. His house does not have a wall or a fence.

4. He drives his own car everywhere and does not have a driver or security people around him.

5. He never travels by private jet, although he owns the world’s largest private jet company.

6. His company, Berkshire Hathaway, owns 63 companies. He writes only one letter each year to the CEOs of these companies, giving them goals for the year. He never holds meetings or calls them on a regular basis.

7. He has given his CEO’s only two rules. Rule number 1: do not lose any of your share holder’s money. Rule number 2: Do not forget rule number 1.

8. He does not socialize with the high society crowd. His past time after he gets home is to make himself some pop corn and watch television.

9. Bill Gates, the world’s richest man met him for the first time only 5 years ago. Bill Gates did not think he had anything in common with Warren Buffet. So he had scheduled his meeting only for half hour. But when Gates met him, the meeting lasted for ten hours and Bill Gates became a devotee of Warren Buffet.

10. Warren Buffet does not carry a cell phone, nor has a computer on his desk.

11. His advice to young people: Stay away from credit cards and invest in yourself.

agree?? agree! 🙂

currently listening | You First Believed by Hoku

valentines

February 6, 2007

It is the season of confused hearts. do you agree with me?

I wonder if St. Valentine ever fell so madly and deeply inlove.. and celebrated ever after.

The thing is, I know more people (of my age) with puzzled hearts than those with stable relationships. Sad to say, I belong with the majority — the perplexed ones.

I need not say more.

currently listening | When I met you by APO

clumsy me

February 3, 2007

so here’s how my clumsy day went..

  • my water spilled; i accidentally hit the mug on top of my pc desk. good thing, it didnt drop on my keyboard.. just on top of my officemate’s cpu. hahaha.
  • my mouse fell on the floor. i hit it too. ha
  • my unzipped bag fell on the floor too.. just imagine my things on the ground. errr. luckly, i dont have a sanitary napkin on it. haha. that would be too embarrassing for a newbie employee.

not to mention yesterday, i left my phone at the office. boo

any clumsy experience lately? or its just me. looser. haha.

currently listening | Stop Think Wait a minute by Aliya Parcs

fairlytale or nightmare?

February 1, 2007

After a long and stressful day, a good deep sleep is, almost always, the best comfort solution especially with your fluffy pillow on a cold fine weather.

However, last night, this much awaited rest was busted by an unexpected dream. Guess who visited me on dreamland? ha, my ex. hahaha. And on my dream, I was freakin jealous.. seeing him dating somebody I know.
Weird. It’s a nightmare.

  currently listens | Someday by Nina